CALL US: (727) 796-7666
[…] All three members timely filed their report and recommended a plenary guardianship for Mr. Cook. While the committee interviewed Mr. Cook multiple times and conducted a mental examination none of the members conducted a physical examination of the alleged incapacitated person. The Court explained that a physical examination is statutorily required:

Under the statute, the examining committee's role is to assess the abilities of the prospective ward and advise the court. The statute requires that each member of the examining committee examine the prospective ward. § 744.331(3)(e), Fla. Stat. The examination must include a comprehensive examination. Id. at § 744.331(3)(f). “The comprehensive examination report should be an essential element, but not necessarily the only element, used in making *286 a capacity and guardianship decision.” Id. If indicated, the comprehensive examination must include a physical and mental health examination. Id.