CALL US: (727) 796-7666
[…] The proponent of a will has the burden to establish the formal execution and attestation of the will. Fla. Prob. R. 5.275.

What are the elements of proving a lost will?

There are essentially two steps to proving a lost or stolen will. In establishing a lost or stolen will, a proponent must prove:

(1) the contents of the will; and,

(2) that the will was executed with the proper formalities.

Proving the Contents of the Will:

In order to establish a lost or destroyed will, the petitioner must establish the contents of the will in accordance with Section 733.207, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

Any interested person may establish the full and precise terms of a lost or destroyed will and offer the will for probate. The specific content of the will must be proved by the testimony of two disinterested witnesses, or, if a correct copy is provided, it shall be proved by one disinterested witness.

§ 733.207, Fla. Stat. (2015).

This means that if there is a copy of the signed will, only one witness is necessary. But, if no one is able to find a copy of the old will, two disinterested witnesses are necessary. 

Proving the Will was executed with the proper formalities