CALL US: (727) 796-7666
[…] The specific content of the will must be proved by the testimony of two disinterested witnesses, or, if a correct copy is provided, it shall be proved by one disinterested witness.

§ 733.207, Fla. Stat. (2015).

This means that if there is a copy of the signed will, only one witness is necessary. But, if no one is able to find a copy of the old will, two disinterested witnesses are necessary. 

Proving the Will was executed with the proper formalities

A petitioner must also prove that the document was executed with all of the formalities set out in section 732.502, Florida Statutes. The statute requires that every will be in writing and executed as follows:

732.502 Execution of wills.—

Every will must be in writing and executed as follows:

(1)(a) Testator’s signature.—

     1. The testator must sign the will at the end; or
     2. The testator’s name must be subscribed at the end of the will by some other person in the testator’s presence and by the testator’s direction.

(b) Witnesses.—The testator’s:

     1. Signing, or
     2. Acknowledgment:

          a. That he or she has previously signed the will, or
          b. That another person has subscribed the testator’s name to it, must be in the presence of at least two attesting witnesses.

(c) Witnesses’ signatures.—The attesting witnesses must sign the will in the presence of the testator and in the presence of each other.

 

Contact Us:

The Persante Law Group brings actions to invalidate wills. If you believe that you may need legal assistance regarding a Florida probate litigation matter, please contact us at (727) 796-7666.

About PersanteZuroweste