CALL US: (727) 796-7666
[…] Scheck Investments, L.P. v. Kensington Mgmt., Inc., 04-21160-CIV, 2009 WL 1916501, at *3 (S.D. Fla. 2009).

Every seller, and every director, officer, partner, or agent of a seller, who has personally participated or aided in the sale of a security is liable

It is critical to note that there can be multiple sellers and multiple agents or officers who are jointly and severally liable to the purchaser for a violation. Florida Statutes Section 517.211, which provides the remedies for the Florida Securities and Investor Protection Act provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

Each person making the sale and every director, officer, partner, or agent of or for the seller, if the director, officer, partner, or agent has personally participated or aided in making the sale, is jointly and severally liable to the purchaser in an action for rescission, if the purchaser still owns the security, or for damages, if the purchaser has sold the security

§ 517.211, Fla. Stat. (2015)

To better illustrate this point, here is a brief diagram:

Florida Securities Seller Illustration

 

Under this illustration, the size of the arrow indicate the level of participation from each person. Zack participated the most, while Susan participated the least.