CALL US: (727) 796-7666
[…] Stat. The typical situation is where there is a delay in the appointment of a personal representative and a fiduciary is needed to take charge of the estate assets. In re Estate of Miller, 568 So. 2d 487, 489 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990). Essentially, the curator can act as a temporary personal representative during a time of uncertainty. A curator is typically a completely independent person, often a probate lawyer, who can act on behalf of the estate. Of course, a curator is entitled to reasonable compensation for his or her services.

Florida Statutes Section 733.501 governs the appointment of a curator, and provides as follows:

733.501 Curators.

(1) When it is necessary, the court may appoint a curator after formal notice to the person apparently entitled to letters of administration. The curator may be authorized to perform any duty or function of a personal representative. If there is great danger that any of the decedent’s property is likely to be wasted, destroyed, or removed beyond the jurisdiction of the court and if the appointment of a curator would be delayed by giving notice, the court may appoint a curator without giving notice.
 
(2) Bond shall be required of the curator as the court deems necessary. No bond shall be required of banks and trust companies as curators.
 
(3) Curators shall be allowed reasonable compensation for their services, and the court may consider the provisions of s. 733.617.
 
(4) Curators shall be subject to removal and surcharge.
History.s. 1, ch. 74-106; s. 69, ch. 75-220; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 995, ch. 97-102; s. 112, ch. 2001-226; s. 108, ch. 2002-1.
Note.Created from former s. 732.21.

Florida Probate Rule 5.122 governs the petition process for curators:

(a) Petition for Appointment. The petition for appointment of a curator shall be verified and shall contain:
(1) the petitioner's name, address, and interest, if any, in the estate;
 
(2) the decedent's name, address, date and place of death, and state and county of domicile;
 
(3) the names and addresses of the persons apparently entitled to letters of administration and any known beneficiaries;
 
(4) the nature and approximate value of the assets;
 
(5) a statement showing venue;
 
(6) a statement as to why a curator should be appointed; and
 
(7) the name and address of any proposed curator.
The court may appoint a curator sua sponte.
(b) Appointment. Before letters of curatorship are issued, the curator shall file a designation of resident agent and acceptance, and an oath, as is required for personal representatives under these rules.